Missouri Statutes
§ 452.745 — Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.
Missouri § 452.745
Title XXXDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 452Dissolution of Marriage, Divorce, Alimony and Separate Maintenance
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.745 (2026).
1. Except as otherwise provided in section 452.755 , a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with section 452.740 or 452.750 has exclusive continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1)A court of this state determines that neither the child, the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state, and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships; or
(2)A court of this state or a court of another state determines that neither the child, nor a parent, nor any person acting as a parent presently resides in this state.
2. A court of this state that has exclusive continuing jurisdicti