Missouri Statutes
§ 452.403 — Grandparent denied visitation, court may order mediation upon written request, purpose — costs — venue — termination of mediation, when.
Missouri § 452.403
Title XXXDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 452Dissolution of Marriage, Divorce, Alimony and Separate Maintenance
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.403 (2026).
1.Upon the written request of a grandparent denied visitation with a grandchild, the associate division of the circuit court may order mediation with any party who has custody or visitation rights with the minor child and appoint a mediator.  Such written request need not follow the rules of civil procedure and need not be written or filed by an attorney.
2.As used in this section, "mediation" is the process by which a neutral mediator appointed by the court assists the parties in reaching a mutually acceptable voluntary and consensual agreement in the best interests of the child as to issues of child care and visitation.  The role of the mediator is to aid the parties in identifying the issues, reducing misunderstandings, clarifying priorities, exploring areas of common interest and