Missouri Statutes
§ 452.371 — Declining jurisdiction in a modification proceeding, when.
Missouri § 452.371
Title XXXDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 452Dissolution of Marriage, Divorce, Alimony and Separate Maintenance
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.371 (2026).
1.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 1 of section 452.455 or subsection 6 of section 452.370 to the contrary, the court with jurisdiction may decline to exercise jurisdiction in any modification proceeding if such court finds that exercise of its jurisdiction would be clearly inconvenient to either party to the proceeding.  The court shall consider the following factors in determining whether exercise of its jurisdiction would be clearly inconvenient:
(1)Place of residence of the parties;
(2)Location of witnesses; and
(3)The availability to either party of another more convenient court with jurisdiction. 2.  A finding that a court is a clearly inconvenient forum pursuant to subsection 1 of this section may be made on the court's own motion or on the motion of either p