Missouri Statutes
§ 452.340 — Child support, how allocated — factors to be considered — abatement or termination of support, when — support after age eighteen, when — public policy of state — payments may be made directly to child, when — child support guidelines, rebuttable presumption, use of guidelines, when — retroactivity — obligation terminated, how.
Missouri § 452.340
Title XXXDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 452Dissolution of Marriage, Divorce, Alimony and Separate Maintenance
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.340 (2026).
1.  In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, legal separation or child support, the court may order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child of the marriage to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for the support of the child, including an award retroactive to the date of filing the petition, without regard to marital misconduct, after considering all relevant factors including:
(1)The financial needs and resources of the child;
(2)The financial resources and needs of the parents;
(3)The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage not been dissolved;
(4)The physical and emotional condition of the child, and the child's educational needs;
(5)The child's physical and legal custody arrangements, including the amount of time the child s