Missouri Statutes
§ 452.335 — Maintenance order, findings required for — termination date, may be modified, when.
Missouri § 452.335
Title XXXDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 452Dissolution of Marriage, Divorce, Alimony and Separate Maintenance
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.335 (2026).
1.  In a proceeding for nonretroactive invalidity, dissolution of marriage or legal separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a maintenance order to either spouse, but only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
(1)Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and
(2)Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home. 2.  The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just,