Missouri Statutes
§ 452.320 — Finding that marriage is irretrievably broken, when — notice — denial by a party, effect of — alternate findings.
Missouri § 452.320
Title XXXDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 452Dissolution of Marriage, Divorce, Alimony and Separate Maintenance
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.320 (2026).
1.  If both of the parties by petition or otherwise have stated under oath or affirmation that the marriage is irretrievably broken, or one of the parties has so stated and the other has not denied it, the court, after considering the aforesaid petition or statement, and after a hearing thereon shall make a finding whether or not the marriage is irretrievably broken and shall enter an order of dissolution or dismissal accordingly. 2.  If one of the parties has denied under oath or affirmation that the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including the circumstances that gave rise to the filing of the petition and the prospect of reconciliation, and after hearing the evidence shall
(1)Make a finding whether or not the marriage is irretrievably