Missouri Statutes
§ 452.310 — Petition, contents — service, how — rules to apply — defenses abolished — parenting plans submitted, when, content, exception.
Missouri § 452.310
Title XXXDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 452Dissolution of Marriage, Divorce, Alimony and Separate Maintenance
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 452.310 (2026).
1.  In any proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the petition, a motion to modify, a motion for a family access order and a motion for contempt shall be verified.  The petition in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage shall allege that the marriage is irretrievably broken and that therefore there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved.  The petition in a proceeding for legal separation shall allege that the marriage is not irretrievably broken and that therefore there remains a reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved. 2.  The petition in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation shall set forth:
(1)The residence of each party, including the county, and the length of residence of each party in this state and in