Missouri Statutes
§ 451.040 — Marriage license required, waiting period — presence not required, when — application, contents — license void when — common law of marriages void — lack of authority to perform marriage, effect — online applications, procedure.
Missouri § 451.040
Title XXXDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 451Marriage, Marriage Contracts, and Rights of Married Women
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 451.040 (2026).
1.Previous to any marriage in this state, a license for that purpose shall be obtained from the officer authorized to issue the same, and no marriage contracted shall be recognized as valid unless the license has been previously obtained, and unless the marriage is solemnized by a person authorized by law to solemnize marriages.
2.Before applicants for a marriage license shall receive a license, and before the recorder of deeds shall be authorized to issue a license, the parties to the marriage shall present an application for the license, duly executed and signed in the presence of the recorder of deeds or their deputy or electronically through an online process.  If an applicant is unable to sign the application in the presence of the recorder of deeds as a result of the applicant's