Missouri Statutes
§ 447.638 — Restoration of possession, compensation.
Missouri § 447.638
Title XXIXOWNERSHIP AND CONVEYANCE OF PROPERTY
Ch. 447Lost and Unclaimed Property
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 447.638 (2026).
The owner may petition the circuit court for restoration of possession of the property and, upon due notice to the plaintiff organization, for a hearing on such petition.  At the hearing, the court shall determine whether the owner has the capacity and the resources to complete rehabilitation of the property if such work has not been completed by the organization.  If the court determines that the owner does not have the capacity or the resources to complete rehabilitation of the property, the court shall not restore possession to the owner.  If the court determines that the rehabilitation work has been completed by the organization or that the owner has the capacity and the resources to complete the rehabilitation, the court shall then determine proper compensation to the organization for