Missouri Statutes
§ 443.300 — Death of debtor, foreclosure stayed.
Missouri § 443.300
Title XXIXOWNERSHIP AND CONVEYANCE OF PROPERTY
Ch. 443Mortgages, Deeds of Trust and Mortgage Brokers
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 443.300 (2026).
If any person shall die owning real estate on which there is an outstanding deed of trust or mortgage of real estate, or having subjected personal property to a security interest with power of sale, shall die, no sale shall take place under the deed of trust or mortgage conveying real estate within six months after the death of such person, and no sale shall take place of personal property so subjected to a security interest within four months after the death of the person.