Missouri Statutes
§ 443.130 — Liability for failing to satisfy — demand by certified mail required.
Missouri § 443.130
Title XXIXOWNERSHIP AND CONVEYANCE OF PROPERTY
Ch. 443Mortgages, Deeds of Trust and Mortgage Brokers
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 443.130 (2026).
1.If the secured party, receiving satisfaction for the debt secured pursuant to this chapter, does not, within forty-five days after request and tender of costs, submit for recording a sufficient deed of release, such secured party shall be liable to the mortgagor for the lesser of an amount of three hundred dollars a day for each day, after the forty-fifth day, that the secured party fails to submit for recording a sufficient deed of release or ten percent of the amount of the security instrument, plus court costs and attorney fees to be recovered in any court of competent jurisdiction. In the event a document submitted for recording by a secured party is rejected for recording for any reason, such secured party shall have sixty days following receipt of notice that the document has be