Missouri Statutes
§ 443.380 — Recitals in deed prima facie evidence.
Missouri § 443.380
Title XXIXOWNERSHIP AND CONVEYANCE OF PROPERTY
Ch. 443Mortgages, Deeds of Trust and Mortgage Brokers
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 443.380 (2026).
Whenever any real estate within this state shall have been or shall hereafter be sold by any trustee or mortgagee, or sheriff or other person acting as trustee, under a power of sale given in any mortgage or deed of trust, the recitals in the trustee or mortgagee's deed concerning the default, advertisement, sale or receipt of the purchase money, and all other facts pertinent thereto, shall be received as prima facie evidence in all courts of the truth thereof.