Missouri Statutes
§ 443.035 — Recording of instrument required — failure to record, effect on persons subsequently obtaining interest or lien.
Missouri § 443.035
Title XXIXOWNERSHIP AND CONVEYANCE OF PROPERTY
Ch. 443Mortgages, Deeds of Trust and Mortgage Brokers
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 443.035 (2026).
1.Security instruments may be assigned by instrument in writing, acknowledged by the assignor in the manner provided for the acknowledgment of other instruments affecting the title to real property, and may be recorded in the office of the recorder of deeds in the county or counties in which the security instrument being assigned was recorded.
2.Any person who acquires an interest in or a lien upon real property for value and without notice of an unrecorded assignment of a security instrument recorded on or after January 1, 1986, and who has relied upon a release of such security instrument executed by the party last shown of record to be the owner thereof, shall acquire the interest in or lien upon such real property free from the lien of the security instrument to the same extent as