Missouri Statutes
§ 442.460 — The term "heirs" not necessary to convey a fee simple estate.
Missouri § 442.460
Title XXIXOWNERSHIP AND CONVEYANCE OF PROPERTY
Ch. 442Titles and Conveyance of Real Estate
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 442.460 (2026).
The term "heirs", or other words of inheritance, shall not be necessary to create or convey an estate in fee simple, and every conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the grantor therein, unless the intent to pass a less estate shall expressly appear, or be necessarily implied in the terms of the grant.