Missouri Statutes
§ 442.450 — Conveyance to more than one — effect.
Missouri § 442.450
Title XXIXOWNERSHIP AND CONVEYANCE OF PROPERTY
Ch. 442Titles and Conveyance of Real Estate
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 442.450 (2026).
Every interest in real estate granted or devised to two or more persons, other than executors and trustees and husband and wife, shall be a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared, in such grant or devise, to be in joint tenancy.