Missouri Statutes
§ 442.380 — Instruments to be recorded.
Missouri § 442.380
Title XXIXOWNERSHIP AND CONVEYANCE OF PROPERTY
Ch. 442Titles and Conveyance of Real Estate
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 442.380 (2026).
Every instrument in writing that conveys any real estate, or whereby any real estate may be affected, in law or equity, proved or acknowledged and certified in the manner herein prescribed, shall be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which such real estate is situated.