Missouri Statutes
§ 442.150 — Proof or acknowledgment, by whom taken.
Missouri § 442.150
Title XXIXOWNERSHIP AND CONVEYANCE OF PROPERTY
Ch. 442Titles and Conveyance of Real Estate
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 442.150 (2026).
The proof or acknowledgment of every conveyance or instrument in writing affecting real estate in law or equity, including deeds of married women, shall be taken by some one of the following courts or officers:
(1)If acknowledged or proved within this state, by some court having a seal, or some judge, justice or clerk thereof, or a notary public; or
(2)If acknowledged or proved without this state and within the United States, by any notary public or by any court of the United States, or of any state or territory, having a seal, or the clerk of any such court or any commissioner appointed by the governor of this state to take the acknowledgment of deeds;
(3)If acknowledged or proved without the United States, by any court of any state, kingdom or empire having a seal or the mayor o