Missouri Statutes
§ 442.470 — Entails not allowed — the remainder in fee simple — to whom it shall pass.
Missouri § 442.470
Title XXIXOWNERSHIP AND CONVEYANCE OF PROPERTY
Ch. 442Titles and Conveyance of Real Estate
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 442.470 (2026).
In cases where, by the common or statute law of England, any person might become seized in fee tail of any lands, by virtue of any devise, gift, grant or other conveyance, or by any other means whatever, such person, instead of being seized thereof in fee tail, shall be deemed and adjudged to be, and shall become, seized thereof for his natural life only; and the remainder shall pass in fee simple absolute to the person to whom the estate tail would, on the death of the first grantee, devisee or donee in tail, first pass according to the course of the common law, by virtue of such devise, gift, grant or conveyance.