Missouri Statutes
§ 442.360 — Powers of attorney, how acknowledged and proved.
Missouri § 442.360
Title XXIXOWNERSHIP AND CONVEYANCE OF PROPERTY
Ch. 442Titles and Conveyance of Real Estate
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 442.360 (2026).
Every letter of attorney or other instrument containing a power to convey real estate, as agent or attorney for the owner thereof, or to execute, as agent or attorney for another, any instrument in writing conveying real estate, or whereby real estate may be affected in law or equity, shall be acknowledged or proved, and certified and recorded, as other instruments in writing conveying or affecting real estate are required to be acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded.