Missouri Statutes
§ 432.047 — Credit agreements, actions not to be maintained, when — credit agreement defined.
Missouri § 432.047
Title XXVIIICONTRACTS AND CONTRACTUAL RELATIONS
Ch. 432Contracts Required to Be in Writing
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 432.047 (2026).
1.  For the purposes of this section, the term "credit agreement" means an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation. 2.  A debtor party may not maintain an action upon or a defense, regardless of legal theory in which it is based, in any way related to a credit agreement unless the credit agreement is in writing, provides for the payment of interest or for other consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and the credit agreement is executed by the debtor and the lender. 3.
(1)When a written credit agreement has been signed by a debtor, subsection 2 of this section shall not apply to any credit agreement between such debtor and creditor unless such written credit agreement contains the fo