Missouri Statutes
§ 431.183 — Payment contingent upon payment from third party, not a defense to enforcement of lien.
Missouri § 431.183
Title XXVIIICONTRACTS AND CONTRACTUAL RELATIONS
Ch. 431General Provisions as to Contracts
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 431.183 (2026).
Any provision in a contract, agreement or understanding that provides that a payment from a contractor to a subcontractor, trade contractor, specialty contractor or supplier is contingent or conditioned upon receipt of a payment from any other private party, including a private owner, is no defense to a claim to enforce a mechanic's lien pursuant to the provisions of chapter 429 .