Missouri Statutes
§ 43.200 — Search and seizure powers of highway patrol — authority to serve warrants, participation of sheriff — instruction of officers.
Missouri § 43.200
Title VMILITARY AFFAIRS AND POLICE
Ch. 43Highway Patrol, State
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 43.200 (2026).
1.The members of the patrol shall have the right and power of search and seizure to take from any person under arrest or about to be arrested deadly or dangerous weapons in the possession of such person, and to search and seize on a public highway of this state, or off the public highways of this state as an incident to an arrest made following a hot pursuit from a public highway.
2.When ordered to any county or municipality in this state by the governor because of civil disorder, members of the patrol during that time may exercise all powers of search and seizure in the same manner and to the same extent as any sheriff in this state.
3.The members of the highway patrol may request that the prosecuting or circuit attorney apply for, and members of the highway patrol may serve, sear