Missouri Statutes
§ 43.190 — Authority to arrest, pursue violators.
Missouri § 43.190
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 43.190 (2026).
The members of the patrol, with the exception of the director of radio and radio personnel, are hereby declared to be officers of the state of Missouri and shall be so deemed and taken in all courts having jurisdiction of offenses against the laws of this state. The members of the patrol shall have the powers now or hereafter vested by law in peace officers except the serving or execution of civil process. The members of the patrol shall have authority to arrest without writ, rule, order or process any person detected by him in the act of violating any law of this state. When a member of the patrol is in pursuit of a violator or suspected violator and is unable to arrest such violator or suspected violator within the limits of the district or territory over which the jurisdiction of suc