Missouri Statutes
§ 43.150 — Removal or discipline of members of patrol, procedure.
Missouri § 43.150
Title VMILITARY AFFAIRS AND POLICE
Ch. 43Highway Patrol, State
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 43.150 (2026).
1.After a probation period of one year the members of the patrol shall be subject to removal, reduction in rank or suspension of more than three days only for cause after a formal charge has been filed in writing before or by the superintendent and upon a finding by a majority of a board of six members randomly selected from troops or divisions other than that of the accused.  The board shall be composed of six unbiased members including one nonvoting captain, one sergeant and four members of the same rank as the accused member.  The randomly selected captain shall serve as presiding officer at the hearing.  Within thirty days after the petition is filed, unless the accused consents to an extension of time, the board shall conduct a hearing and report to the superintendent the finding by