Missouri Statutes
§ 429.060 — Lien shall have precedence over subsequent encumbrances.
Missouri § 429.060
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 429.060 (2026).
The lien for work and materials as aforesaid shall be preferred to all other encumbrances which may be attached to or upon such buildings, bridges or other improvements, or the ground, or either of them, subsequent to the commencement of such buildings or improvements.