Missouri Statutes
§ 408.562 — Damages recoverable for violation.
Missouri § 408.562
Title XXVITRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 408Legal Tender and Interest
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 408.562 (2026).
In addition to any other civil remedies or penalties provided for by law, any person who suffers any loss of money or property as a result of any act, method or practice in violation of the provisions of sections 408.100 to 408.561 may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which any of the defendants reside, in which the plaintiff resides, or in which the transaction complained of occurred to recover actual damages.  The court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages and may award to the prevailing party in such action attorney's fees, based on the amount of time reasonably expended, and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary and proper.