Missouri Statutes
§ 407.912 — Commission to become due, when — termination of employment, all commissions due, when.
Missouri § 407.912
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.912 (2026).
1. When a commission becomes due shall be determined in the following manner:
(1)The written terms of the contract between the principal and sales representative shall control;
(2)If there is no written contract, or if the terms of the written contract do not provide when the commission becomes due, or the terms are ambiguous or unclear, the commission shall be paid when the product or service is delivered and accepted by the purchaser or the principal receives satisfaction in full;
(3)If neither subdivision (1) nor (2) of this subsection can be used to clearly ascertain when the commission becomes due, then the commission shall be due on the date the principal accepts the order and receives satisfaction in full, unless the custom and usage prevalent in this state for the parties