Missouri Statutes
§ 407.472 — Investigations by attorney general — investigative demand, how served — injunction, procedure.
Missouri § 407.472
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.472 (2026).
1.When it appears to the attorney general that a person has engaged in, is engaging in or is about to engage in any method, use, act or practice declared to be unlawful by sections 407.450 to 407.478 , or when it appears that any funds solicited by or on behalf of any charitable organization are being used, or are about to be used, for any purpose in violation of this chapter or section 576.080 , or when he or she believes it to be in the public interest that an investigation should be made to ascertain whether a person in fact has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in any such act or practice he or she may issue and cause to be served a civil investigative demand to assist in the investigation of the matter. The issuance and enforcement of each civil investigative demand