Missouri Statutes
§ 407.830 — Franchisor's defenses against action by franchisee.
Missouri § 407.830
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.830 (2026).
It shall be a defense for a motor vehicle franchisor, to any action brought under sections 407.810 to 407.835 by a motor vehicle franchisee, if it be shown that such motor vehicle franchisee has failed to substantially comply with reasonable and lawful requirements imposed by the franchise and other agreements ancillary or collateral thereto, or if the motor vehicle franchisee, or any of its officers, have been convicted of a felony relevant to business honesty or business practices, or if the motor vehicle franchisee has ceased conducting its business or has abandoned the franchise, or is insolvent as that term is defined in subdivision (23) of section 400.1-201 , or has filed a voluntary petition in bankruptcy, or has made an assignment for benefit of creditors, or has been the subject o