Missouri Statutes
§ 407.100 — Injunction — temporary restraining orders — receivers — restitution, when — civil penalty — venue — restitution funds payable to injured parties but interest payable to general revenue.
Missouri § 407.100
Title XXVITRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 407Merchandising Practices
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.100 (2026).
1.Whenever it appears to the attorney general that a person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in any method, act, use, practice or solicitation, or any combination thereof, declared to be unlawful by this chapter, the attorney general may seek and obtain, in an action in a circuit court, an injunction prohibiting such person from continuing such methods, acts, uses, practices, or solicitations, or any combination thereof, or engaging therein, or doing anything in furtherance thereof.
2.In any action under subsection 1 of this section, and pursuant to the provisions of the Missouri Rules of Civil Procedure, the attorney general may seek and obtain temporary restraining orders, preliminary injunctions, temporary receivers, and the sequestering of any funds or account