Missouri Statutes
§ 404.830 — Physician, health care facility, may refuse decision of attorney in fact, when — transfer from facility allowed.
Missouri § 404.830
Title XXVITRADE AND COMMERCE
Ch. 404Transfers to Minors — Personal Custodian and Durable Power of Attorney
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 404.830 (2026).
1.No physician, nurse, or other individual who is a health care provider or an employee of a health care facility shall be required to honor a health care decision of an attorney in fact if that decision is contrary to the individual's religious beliefs, or sincerely held moral convictions.
2.No hospital, nursing facility, residential care facility, or other health care facility shall be required to honor a health care decision of an attorney in fact if that decision is contrary to the hospital's or facility's institutional policy based on religious beliefs or sincerely held moral convictions unless the hospital or facility received a copy of the durable power of attorney for health care prior to commencing the current series of treatments or current confinement.
3.Any health care