Missouri Statutes
§ 394.080 — Powers, generally — may supply energy to certain cities, towns and villages, when.
Missouri § 394.080
Title XXVINCORPORATION AND REGULATION OF CERTAIN UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 394Rural Electric Cooperatives
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 394.080 (2026).
1.  A cooperative shall have power:
(1)To sue and be sued, in its corporate name;
(2)To have succession by its corporate name for the period stated in its articles of incorporation or, if no period is stated in its articles of incorporation, to have such succession perpetually;
(3)To adopt a corporate seal and alter the same at pleasure;
(4)Except as provided in section 386.800 , to generate, manufacture, purchase, acquire, accumulate and transmit electric energy, and to distribute, sell, supply, and dispose of electric energy in rural areas to its members, to governmental agencies and political subdivisions, and to other persons not in excess of ten percent of the number of its members; provided, however, that where a cooperative has been transmitting, distributing, selling, s