Missouri Statutes
§ 393.135 — Charges based on nonoperational property of electrical corporation prohibited — exceptions, expiration.
Missouri § 393.135
Title XXVINCORPORATION AND REGULATION OF CERTAIN UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 393Gas, Electric, Water, Heating and Sewer Companies
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 393.135 (2026).
1.  Except as provided in subsection 2 of this section, any charge made or demanded by an electrical corporation for service, or in connection therewith, which is based on the costs of construction in progress upon any existing or new facility of the electrical corporation, or any other cost associated with owning, operating, maintaining, or financing any property before it is fully operational and used for service, is unjust and unreasonable, and is prohibited. 2.
(1)An electrical corporation may be permitted, subject to the limitations in this subsection, to include construction work in progress for any new natural gas-generating unit in rate base.  The inclusion of construction work in progress allowed under this subsection shall be in lieu of any otherwise applicable allowance for