Missouri Statutes
§ 389.665 — Right-of-way to be cleared of weeds and brush to prevent fires, violation, damages and costs — public grade crossings to be clear of vegetation and undergrowth.
Missouri § 389.665
Title XXVINCORPORATION AND REGULATION OF CERTAIN UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 389Regulation of Railroad Corporations
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 389.665 (2026).
1.It shall be the duty of every corporation or person owning or operating any railroad or branch thereof in this state to keep the right-of-way reasonably clear of brush and high weeds, by cutting, burning, chemical spraying, plowing under, or other appropriate means for the purpose of preventing the spread of fire, and in case such corporation or person shall fail or neglect to do so, any person owning land adjoining such railroad is hereby authorized, after giving three days' notice, in writing, to such owner or operator of the railroad, by service upon any person authorized to receive service of legal process on behalf of the corporation within this state to cause such brush and high weeds upon the right-of-way occupied by the railroad company to be cut and removed, burned, plowed, or