Missouri Statutes
§ 388.210 — General and additional powers.
Missouri § 388.210
Title XXVINCORPORATION AND REGULATION OF CERTAIN UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 388Railroad Corporations
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 388.210 (2026).
Every corporation formed under this chapter shall, in addition to the powers herein conferred, have power:
(1)To cause such examination and survey for its proposed railroad to be made as may be necessary to the selection of the most advantageous route, and for such purpose, by its officers, agents or servants, to enter upon the lands or waters of any person; but such corporation shall be liable and subject to responsibility for all damages which shall be done thereto;
(2)To take and hold such voluntary grants of real estate and other property as shall be made to it to aid in the construction, maintenance and accommodation of its railroads; but the real estate received by voluntary grant shall be held and used for the purpose of such grant only;
(3)To lay out its road, not exceedin