Missouri Statutes
§ 386.390 — Complaint, who may make — procedure to hear — service of process, how had — time and place of hearing, how fixed.
Missouri § 386.390
Title XXVINCORPORATION AND REGULATION OF CERTAIN UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 386Public Service Commission
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 386.390 (2026).
1.Complaint may be made by the commission of its own motion, or by the public counsel or any corporation or person, chamber of commerce, board of trade, or any civic, commercial, mercantile, traffic, agricultural or manufacturing association or organization, or any body politic or municipal corporation, by petition or complaint in writing, setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any corporation, person or public utility in violation, or claimed to be in violation, of any provision of law subject to the commission's authority, of any rule promulgated by the commission, of any utility tariff, or of any order or decision of the commission; provided, that no complaint shall be entertained by the commission, except upon its own motion, as to the reasonableness of any rate