Missouri Statutes
§ 386.250 — Jurisdiction of commission.
Missouri § 386.250
Title XXVINCORPORATION AND REGULATION OF CERTAIN UTILITIES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 386Public Service Commission
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 386.250 (2026).
The jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties of the public service commission herein created and established shall extend under this chapter:
(1)To the manufacture, sale or distribution of gas, natural and artificial, and electricity for light, heat and power, within the state, and to persons or corporations owning, leasing, operating or controlling the same; and to gas and electric plants, and to persons or corporations owning, leasing, operating or controlling the same;
(2)To all telecommunications facilities, telecommunications services and to all telecommunications companies so far as such telecommunications facilities are operated or utilized by a telecommunications company to offer or provide telecommunications service between one point and another within this state or so f