Missouri Statutes
§ 377.340 — Misrepresentations.
Missouri § 377.340
Title XXIVBUSINESS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 377Assessment Plan and Stipulated Premium Plan Life Insurance
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 377.340 (2026).
No representation made in obtaining or securing a policy of insurance on the life or lives of any person or persons shall be deemed material, or render the policy void, unless the matter misrepresented shall have actually contributed to the contingency or event on which the policy is to become due and payable, and if so contributed in any case, shall be a question for the jury.