Missouri Statutes
§ 376.805 — Elective abortion to be by optional rider and requires additional premium — elective abortion defined — health insurance exchanges not to offer coverage for elective abortions.
Missouri § 376.805
Title XXIVBUSINESS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 376Life, Health and Accident Insurance
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 376.805 (2026).
1.  No health insurance contracts, plans, or policies delivered or issued for delivery in the state shall provide coverage for elective abortions except by an optional rider for which there must be paid an additional premium.  For purposes of this section, an "elective abortion" means an abortion for any reason other than a spontaneous abortion or to prevent the death of the female upon whom the abortion is performed. 2.  Subsection 1 of this section shall be applicable to all contracts, plans or policies of:
(1)All health insurers subject to this chapter; and
(2)All nonprofit hospital, medical, surgical, dental, and health service corporations subject to chapter 354 ; and
(3)All health maintenance organizations. 3.  No health insurance exchange established within this state or