Missouri Statutes
§ 376.383 — Health care claims for reimbursement, how paid, when — definitions — clean claims, procedure — unpaid claims, procedure — fraudulent claims, notification to the department, procedure — requests for additional information, contents.
Missouri § 376.383
Title XXIVBUSINESS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 376Life, Health and Accident Insurance
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 376.383 (2026).
1.  For purposes of this section and section 376.384 , the following terms shall mean:
(1)"Claimant" , any individual, corporation, association, partnership or other legal entity asserting a right to payment arising out of a contract or a contingency or loss covered under a health benefit plan as defined in section 376.1350 ;
(2)"Clean claim" , a claim that has no defect, impropriety, lack of any required substantiating documentation, or particular circumstance requiring special treatment that prevents timely payment;
(3)"Deny" or "denial" , when the health carrier refuses to reimburse all or part of the claim;
(4)"Health care provider" , health care provider as defined in section 376.1350 ;
(5)"Health care services" , health care services as defined in section 376.1350 ;
(6)"H