Missouri Statutes
§ 375.1309 — Confidentiality of genetic information, exceptions — penalty for violation.
Missouri § 375.1309
Title XXIVBUSINESS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 375Provisions Applicable to All Insurance Companies
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.1309 (2026).
1.  Any person who, in the ordinary course of business, practice of a profession or rendering of a service, creates, stores, receives or furnishes genetic information, as such term is defined in subdivision (3) of section 375.1300 , shall hold such information as confidential medical records and shall not disclose such genetic information except pursuant to written authorization of the person to whom such information pertains or to that person's authorized representative.  The requirements of this section shall not apply to:
(1)Statistical data compiled without reference to the identity of an individual;
(2)Health research conducted in accordance with the provisions of the federal common rule protecting the rights and welfare of research participants (45 CFR 46 and 21 CFR 50 and 56),