Missouri Statutes
§ 375.1172 — Records deemed public, when — exceptions.
Missouri § 375.1172
Title XXIVBUSINESS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 375Provisions Applicable to All Insurance Companies
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.1172 (2026).
In all proceedings and judicial reviews thereof under sections 375.1164 to 375.1170 , all records of the insurer, other documents, and all department of commerce and insurance files and court records and papers, so far as they pertain to or are a part of the record of the proceedings, shall be and remain open and public records until the termination of such proceedings; except as is necessary to obtain compliance therewith, unless and until the court, upon motion of the receiver, and after hearing arguments from the parties, shall determine that preservation of the assets and claims of the insurer require confidentiality as to specific records or documents, and shall enter an order of such findings.