Missouri Statutes
§ 375.906 — Foreign companies to appoint director to receive service — methods — penalty.
Missouri § 375.906
Title XXIVBUSINESS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 375Provisions Applicable to All Insurance Companies
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.906 (2026).
1.No insurance company or association not incorporated or organized under the laws of this state shall directly or indirectly issue policies, take risks, or transact business in this state, until it shall have first executed an irrevocable power of attorney in writing, appointing and authorizing the director of the department of commerce and insurance of this state to acknowledge or receive service of all lawful process, for and on behalf of the company, in any action against the company, instituted in any court of this state, or in any court of the United States in this state, and consenting that service upon the director shall be deemed personal service upon the company.
2.Service of process shall be made by delivery of a copy of the petition and summons to the director of the depar