Missouri Statutes
§ 375.1220 — Claim disputes — duty of liquidator — estimates allowed, when — commutation and release.
Missouri § 375.1220
Title XXIVBUSINESS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 375Provisions Applicable to All Insurance Companies
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.1220 (2026).
1.The liquidator shall review all claims duly filed in the liquidation and shall make such further investigation as the liquidator shall deem necessary.  The liquidator may compound, compromise or in any other manner negotiate the amount for which claims will be allowed, under the supervision of the court, except where the liquidator is required by law to accept claims as settled by any person or organization.  Unresolved disputes shall be determined pursuant to section 375.1214 .  No claim under a policy of insurance shall be allowed for any amount in excess of the applicable policy limits or without regard to policy deductibles.
2.If the fixing or liquidation of any claim or claims would unduly delay the administration of the liquidation or if the administrative expense of processin