Missouri Statutes
§ 375.1007 — Improper claims practices.
Missouri § 375.1007
Title XXIVBUSINESS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 375Provisions Applicable to All Insurance Companies
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 375.1007 (2026).
Any of the following acts by an insurer, if committed in violation of section 375.1005 , constitutes an improper claims practice:
(1)Misrepresenting to claimants and insureds relevant facts or policy provisions relating to coverages at issue;
(2)Failing to acknowledge with reasonable promptness pertinent communications with respect to claims arising under its policies;
(3)Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation and settlement of claims arising under its policies;
(4)Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear;
(5)Compelling insureds or beneficiaries to institute suits to recover amounts due under its policies by offering substantial