Missouri Statutes
§ 374.719 — Collateral security accepted, when — receipt required — used to reimburse costs, when — records to be retained.
Missouri § 374.719
Title XXIVBUSINESS AND FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
Ch. 374Department of Commerce and Insurance
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 374.719 (2026).
1.A licensee may accept collateral security from the principal in a fiduciary capacity, which collateral shall be returned upon final termination of liability on the bond. When a licensee accepts collateral, the licensee shall provide a prenumbered written receipt, which shall include a detailed account of the collateral received by the licensee. The acceptance of collateral security by a bail bond agent shall be reported to the general bail bond agent.
2.The collateral security required by the licensee shall be reasonable in relation to the amount of the bond.
3.If a failure to appear, absconding or attempting to abscond, or a judgment of forfeiture on the bond has occurred, the collateral security may be used to reimburse the licensee for any costs and expenses incurred associa