Missouri Statutes
§ 355.356 — Removal of director by court.
Missouri § 355.356
Title XXIIICORPORATIONS, ASSOCIATIONS AND PARTNERSHIPS
Ch. 355Nonprofit Corporation Law
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 355.356 (2026).
1.  The circuit court of the county where a corporation's principal office is located may remove any director of the corporation from office in a proceeding commenced either by the corporation, its members holding at least ten percent of the voting power of any class, or the attorney general in the case of a public benefit corporation if the court finds that:
(1)The director engaged in fraudulent or dishonest conduct, or gross abuse of authority or discretion, with respect to the corporation, or a final judgment has been entered finding that the director has violated a duty set forth in sections 355.416 to 355.426 ; and
(2)Removal is in the best interest of the corporation. 2.  The court that removes a director may bar the director from serving on the board for a period prescribed b