Missouri Statutes
§ 351.476 — Effect of dissolution.
Missouri § 351.476
Title XXIIICORPORATIONS, ASSOCIATIONS AND PARTNERSHIPS
Ch. 351General and Business Corporations
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 351.476 (2026).
1. A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:
(1)Collecting its assets;
(2)Disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders;
(3)Discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities;
(4)Distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests; and
(5)Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.
2. Dissolution of a corporation does not:
(1)Transfer title to the corporation's property;
(2)Prevent transfer of its shares or securities, although the authorization to dissolve may provide for closing the corporation's share tra