Missouri Statutes
§ 347.186 — Designated series of members, managers, or limited liability interests permitted — requirements.
Missouri § 347.186
Title XXIIICORPORATIONS, ASSOCIATIONS AND PARTNERSHIPS
Ch. 347Limited Liability Companies — Merger and Consolidation of Business Organizations
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 347.186 (2026).
1.  An operating agreement may establish or provide for the establishment of a designated series of members, managers, or limited liability company interests having separate rights, powers, or duties with respect to specified property or obligations of the limited liability company or profits and losses associated with specified property or obligations.  To the extent provided in the operating agreement, any such series may have a separate business purpose or investment objective. 2.
(1)Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, the debts, liabilities, and obligations incurred, contracted for, or otherwise existing with respect to a particular series shall be enforceable against the assets of such series only, and not against the assets of the limited liability compan