Missouri Statutes
§ 334.099 — Contested hearing, when, procedure — revocation of license, when — hearing to resume practice, when — rulemaking authority.
Missouri § 334.099
Title XXIIOCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
Ch. 334Physicians and Surgeons — Therapists — Athletic Trainers — Health Care Providers
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 334.099 (2026).
1.
(1)The board may initiate a contested hearing to determine if reasonable cause exists to believe that a licensee or applicant is unable to practice his or her profession with reasonable skill and safety to the public by reason of medical or osteopathic incompetency, mental or physical incapacity, or due to the excessive use or abuse of alcohol or controlled substances.
(2)The board shall serve notice pursuant to section 536.067 of the contested hearing at least fifteen days prior to the hearing.  Such notice shall include a statement of the reasons the board believes there is reasonable cause to believe that a licensee or applicant is unable to practice his or her profession with reasonable skill and safety to the public by reason of medical or osteopathic incompetency, mental, or